Department Directory

The Faculty
Department Staff
Faculty Affliliates
Graduate Students
Research Staff
Honorary Fellows
Emeritus Faculty & Staff
Helpful Phone Numbers

 

The Faculty                (back to top)  

Name Position Office Phone (608) Email
Ané, Cécile professor 341 262-6820 cecile.ane@wisc.edu
Baum, David A. professor
340 265-7929 dbaum@wisc.edu
Cameron, Kenneth M. professor, Chair
154 265-9237 kmcameron@wisc.edu
Emshwiller, Eve professor 321 890-1170 emshwiller_at_wisc.edu
Fernandez, Donna E. professor B215 262-9033 dfernand@wisc.edu
Gilroy, Simon
professor  B117 262-4009 sgilroy@wisc.edu
Givnish, Thomas J. professor 315 262-5718 givnish@wisc.edu
Graham, Linda E. professor 211 262-2640 lkgraham@wisc.edu
Hotchkiss, Sara C. professor  353 265-6751  shotchkiss@wisc.edu
Keefover-Ring, Ken
assistant professor
B221
509-2265
ken.keefoverring@wisc.edu
Larget, Bret R. professor 241 265-6799 brlarget@wisc.edu
Maeda, Hiroshi A. associate professor B217 262-5833 maeda2@wisc.edu
McCulloh, Kate
assistant professor
324
890-3042
kmcculloh_at_wisc.edu
Otegui, Marisa S. professor B119 265-5703 otegui@wisc.edu
Pringle, Anne
associate professor
B115
890-4364 anne.pringle@wisc.edu
Spalding, Edgar P. professor B135 265-5294 spalding@wisc.edu
Sytsma, Kenneth J. professor 250 262-4490 kjsytsma@wisc.edu
Waller, Donald M. professor 232 263-2042 dmwaller@wisc.edu
Wiedenhoeft, Alex
adjunct associate professor  B229
231-9384  acwieden@wisc.edu
Woodward, Catherine
assoc. faculty
B229
263-9020 cwoodwar@wisc.edu 

 

Department Staff                 (back to top)

Name Position Phone (608)
Email
Clayton, Mike Botany 130 Coordinator; Instructional Specialist Faculty Associate 262-2333 clayton@wisc.edu
Diosana, Carmela Student Services Coordinator
262-0476  ccdiosana@wisc.edu
Fayyaz, Mo Greenhouse/Garden Director 263-2033 mmfayyaz@wisc.edu
Feist, Mary Ann
Herbarium Curator 262-2792 mfeist@wisc.edu 
Friedrich, Sarah Graphics Specialist 262-3513 scwillert@wisc.edu
Goldstein, Steve  Research Computing Facilitator  263-5944  sgoldstein@wisc.edu 
Mayes, Henry
IT
  hmayes@wisc.edu 
Olson Paul, Julie Payroll/Benefits Specialist 262-8010 jkolson2@wisc.edu
Reinders, Tom
Accountant
262-1058
tom.reinders@wisc.edu
Ruby, Niocholas
Greenhouse/Gardener
  nruby@wisc.edu
Streekstra, Cara Horticultural Technician 262-2033 streekstra@wisc.edu
Swanson, Sarah Director, Newcomb Imaging Center 262-4008 swanson.sj@gmail.com
Trest, Marie Botany 100, 330, 332 Coordinator 262-7475 mttrest@wisc.edu
Vogtschaller, Jeff Instrumentation Specialist & Building Manager 608-235-7687 vogtschaller@wisc.edu
Watters, Michael
Financial Specialist  262-1057
mjwatters@wisc.edu 
Webert, Kyle
460 Coordinator

webert@wisc.edu
Weiss, Joan Department Administrator 262-2092 jmweiss3@wisc.edu
Wetter, Mark Sr. Academic Curator 262-5109 mawetter@wisc.edu

 

Faculty Affiliates                  (back to top)  

Name Home Department Phone (608)
Email
Richard Amasino
Biochemistry
265-2170 amasino@biochem.wisc.edu
Johanne Brunet Entomology 265-3587 jbrunet@wisc.edu
David Spooner Horticulture 890-0309 david.spooner@ars.usda.gov 
Paul Zedler The Nelson Institute for Environmental Studies 265-8018 phzedler@wisc.edu

 

Graduate Students                (back to top)

Name Advisor / program Phone (608) Email
Anderson, Stacy
Fernandez / Botany

saanderson6@wisc.edu
Barrett, Kevin
Hotchkiss / Botany

kdbarrett2@wisc.edu
Beck, Jared
Waller / Botany

jbeck6@wisc.edu
Berg, Michael
Baum / Botany
  mberg6@wisc.edu
Che, Ximing
Spalding / Botany

xche7@wisc.edu
Coleman, Anthony
Baum / Botany

ajcoleman3@wisc.edu
Ding, Xinxin
Otegui / Botany
  xding4@wisc.edu
DiNicola, Alexa
Sytsma / Botany
  adinicola@wisc.edu
Drummond, Chloe  Sytsma / Botany
  cdrummond@wisc.edu 
Dunkirk, Nora
Pringle / Botany

dunkirk@wisc.edu
Ederer, Shana Hotchkiss / Botany 262-0657 sederer@wisc.edu
Eifler, Evan
Givnish / Botany
  eeifler@wisc.edu
Gagne, Maegan
McCulloh / Botany    magagne@wisc.edu
Gehn, Valerie
Givnish / Botany

gehn@wisc.edu
Geleynse, Katelyn
McCulloh / Botany
  geleynse@wisc.edu
Gentry, Savannah
Pringle / Botany

sgentry@wisc.edu
Golan, Jacob
Pringle / Botany
  jgolan@wisc.edu
Goodman, Kaija
Otegui / Botany

kjgoodman@wisc.edu
Harrow, Samantha
Keefover-Ring / Botany

harrow2@wisc.edu
Henry, Ashley
Spalding / Botany

arhenry2@wisc.edu
Hilleary, Richard Gilroy, Otegui / Botany
hilleary@wisc.edu
Hunter, Steve
Givnish and Ané/ Botany

sjhunter2@wisc.edu
Huisman, Kelsey
Cameron, Pringle / Botany

khuisman@wisc.edu
Karimi, Nisa
Baum / Botany
  nkarimi@wisc.edu
Kendle, Robert
Otegui / Botany

kendle@wisc.edu
Kim, Soo Hyun Hotchkiss / Botany
skim448@wisc.edu
Lauschman, Katie
Hotchkiss / IES
  laushman@wisc.edu
Lopez-Nieves, Samuel  Maeda / Botany
  lopeznieves@wisc.edu 
McAlvey, Alex  Emshwiller / Botany
  mcalvay@wisc.edu 
McDaniel, James  Cameron / Botany
  jlmcdaniel@wisc.edu 
McFarlane, Stephanie
Damchen / Botany

mcfarlane@wisc.edu
Michels, Kristin Hotchkiss / Botany
kkmichels@wisc.edu
Morton, William
Cameron / Botany

wmorton@wisc.edu
Paulson, Alison  Waller / Botany
  akpaulson@wisc.edu 
Peterson, Diana Emshwiller / IES
dpeterson4@wisc.edu
Peyton, Michael
Hotchkiss / Botany

mspeyton@wisc.edu
Piotrowski, Michael  Graham / Botany
  mpiotrowski@wisc.edu 
Raynor, Jennifer Waller  / IES
  jraynor@wisc.edu 
Rose, Jeffrey  Sytsma / Botany
  jrose3@wisc.edu 
Sain, Melody
Baum / Botany   msain@wisc.edu
Salvi, Amanda
Givnish, McCulloh / Botany

asalvi@wisc.edu
Solan, Renata Emschwiller / IES
solan@wisc.edu
Sparks, William
Ané / Botany

kwsparks@wisc.edu
Thein, Tom
Emshwiller / Botany
  tthein@wisc.edu
Toczydlowski, Rachel
Waller / Botany

toczydlowski@wisc.edu
Vens, Cullen
Gilroy / Botany

vens@wisc.edu
Vincent, Lena
Baum / Botany

lvincent3@wisc.edu
Wang, Shenyi
Cameron / Botany
  swang495@wisc.edu
Wang, Yen-Wen
Pringle / Botany

ywang883@wisc.edu
Wenthe, Alex
McCulloh / Botany

aewenthe@wisc.edu
Zaborsky, John Sytsma / Botany
jzaborsky_at_wisc.edu

 

Research Staff                 (back to top)

Name Position - Lab Phone (608) Email
Alverson, Bil Data/Lab Manager - Waller
Senior Scientist - Cameron
287-6865 walverson@wisc.edu
Barker, Richard
Assistant Scientist - Gilroy
  rjbarker2@wisc.edu 
Collins, Carina
Research Assoc. - Otegui
  ccollins25@wisc.edu 
Deslauriers, Stephen Research Assoc. - Spalding 265-5295 sdeslauriers@wisc.edu
Goldberg, Aaron
Assoc. Research Spec. - Herbarium
  agoldberg7@wisc.edu 
Jeraj, Marjeta Asst. Scientist - Hotchkiss
mjeraj@isc.edu
Kriebel, Ricardo
Research Assoc.-Cameron/Sytsma    rkriebel@wisc.edu 
Lee, Jonghyun  Research Intern-Spalding    lee452@wisc.edu 
Levitis, Daniel
Assoc. Scientist - Pringle
  levitis@wisc.edu
Miller, Nathan Asst. Scientist - Spalding 265-5295 ndmiller@wisc.edu
O'Keefe, Kimberly
Research Assoc.-McCulloh
  okeefe4@wisc.edu
Paez Valencia, Julio  Asst. Scientist-Otegui    paezvalencia@wisc.edu 
Singhal, Rajneesh  Research Assoc.-Fernandez    rsinghal3@wisc.edu 
Smith, Duncan  Research Assoc.-McCulloh    ddsmith3@wisc.edu 
Solis Lemus, Claudia  Research Assoc.-Larget    claudia@stat.wisc.edu
Spalink, Daniel
Research Assoc. - Givnish
  dspalink@wisc.edu 
Splitt, Bessie Research Specialist - Spalding 265-5295 blsplitt@wisc.edu
Stenz, Noah Wm.  Research Intern-Baum    nstenz@wisc.edu 
Viana De Oliveira, Marcos  Research Assoc.-Maeda    marcos.oliveira@wisc.edu 
Wang, Minmin  Research Assoc.-Maeda    mwang36@wisc.edu 
West, Sharon  Assoc. Research Spec.-Herbarium    slwest@wisc.edu 
Wu, Guosheng Asst. Scientist - Spalding 265-5295 guoshengwu@wisc.edu
Yoshihara, Takeshi Asst. Scientist - Spalding 265-5295 yoshihara@wisc.edu
Zhang, Xiaoguo  Asst. Scientist-Otegui    xzhang653@wisc.edu 

 

Honorary Fellows                (back to top)

Name Sponsor Phone (608)
Email
Alverson, Bil
Cameron

walverson@wisc.edu
Ames Sevillano, Mercedes
Emshwiller

amessevillan@wisc.edu
Anderson, Craig
Cameron

cjanderson3@wisc.edu
Apfelbaum, Steve
Waller


Bennett, James P. Cameron 262-5489 jpbennet@wisc.edu
Berger, Brent
Baum

baberger2@wisc.edu
Boyle, Owen Waller   owen.boyle@dnr.state.wi.us
Christiansen, Martha
Waller


Costa, Adriana
Wiedenhoeft

costa3@wisc.edu
Davis, Jerry
Fernandez


Drew, Bryan
Sytsma

bdrew@ufl.edu
Eagan, David
Cameron


Elmore, Holly
Pringle

mhelmore@wisc.edu
Gonzalez-Villarreal, Luz Maria Cameron 262-2792 clethra@compuserve.com
Graham, James Graham 262-0657 jgraham@wisc.edu
Harper, Kate
Givnish

kharper4@wisc.edu
Johnson, Sarah
Waller

sejohnson7@wisc.edu
Kitin, Peter
McCulloh

kitin@wisc.edu
Knack, Jennifer
Graham
262-0657
jjknack@wisc.edu
Li, Ming
Cameron

mli495@wisc.edu
Liu, Ziqiang
Fernandez

zliu534@wisc.edu
Lynch, Elizabeth Hotchkiss   ealynch2@wisc.edu
Marquez Lago, Tatiana
Otegui

marquezlago@wisc.edu
Martinez, Dana Otegui   demartinez@wisc.edu
Mazie, Abigail
Baum

mazie@wisc.edu
Nash, Thomas


tom.nash@asu.edu
Paris, Ramiro
Otegui


Sanders, Suzanne Waller
ssanders2@wisc.edu
Saucier, William
Baum

wsaucier@wisc.edu
Schuurman, Gregor Hotchkiss   schuurman@wisc.edu
Spalink, Daniel
Sytsma

dspalink@wisc.edu
St. Pierre, Elizabeth
Waller


Tweiten, Michael
Hotchkiss

matweiten@wisc.edu
Vargas Estupinan, Natalia
Pringle

vargasestupi@wisc.edu
Wang, Xiuling
Otegui

xwang638@wisc.edu
Wiemann, Michael Cameron 262-2792 mwiemann@fs.fed.us
Wilcox, Lee Graham 262-0657 lwwilcox@wisc.edu
Yin, Yafang
Wiedenhoeft


Zimmerman, Elizabeth Cameron 262-2792 ehzimmer@wisc.edu

 

Emeritus Faculty & Staff                (back to top)

Name Position Email
Adams, Michael S.
Professor Emeritus msadams@wisc.edu
Allen, Timothy F.H. Professor Emeritus tfallen@wisc.edu
Bauschelt, Mary
Horticulturist Emerita  mcbausch@wisc.edu 
Cochrane, Ted
Sr. Herbarium Curator Emeritus
tscochra@wisc.edu 
Derouen, Diane C.  Lab Manager I Emerita dderouen@wisc.edu
Eichhorn, Susan E.
Research Program Manager Emerita eichhorn@wisc.edu
Elliot, Kandis Senior Artist Emerita  keelliot@wisc.edu
Erlenborn, Barbara Department Administrator Emerita bjerlenb@wisc.edu
Evert, Ray F. Professor Emeritus rfevert@wisc.edu
Helgeson, John
Professor Emeritus  
Leonard, Thomas J. Professor Emeritus tjleonard@wisc.edu
Newcomb, Eldon H. Professor Emeritus  
Will-Wolf, Susan  Senior Scientist Emerita
swwolf@wisc.edu 
Zedler, Joy B.
Professor Emerita
jbzedler@wisc.edu

 

Helpful Phone Numbers (area code 608)                (back to top)

Botany Department Administrator 262-2092
Botany Office, 132 Birge 262-1057
Botany Accounting 262-1058
Botany Payroll & Benefits 262-1058
Botany Chair 262-9991
Botany Greenhouses 263-2033
Wisconsin State Herbarium 262-2792
Botany Art Studio 262-3513
Biology Library 262-2740
Botany Graduate Coordinator 262-0476
Botany Network Administrator & Webmaster 515-8777
Botany Bldg Mgr/Shop/Instr Specialist 608-235-7687
Botany FAX 262-7509
Botany conference room, 345 Birge Hall 890-0316
Zoology office 262-2648
Biol Sci Advisor 262-6836
Biology Major office 262-9690
DoIT Help Line 264-4357
LSS Help Line 263-5000